?

Log in

 
 
23 January 2006 @ 07:32 pm
[Love...]  
Luna Sea's Loveless. There are no words.



[during self-intros in tutorial]
Anna: I'm Anna, and I'm short!
Teacher: Really? Stand up. *Anna stands* No you're not what.
Anna: Nooo, compared to Jerome, I'm short. I'm 153.
Teacher: Jerome, stand. How tall are you?
Jerome: *stands* 179.
Teacher: He's just abnormally tall.
(five minutes later)
Clara: I'm in basketball.
Teacher: I can tell, you're so tall. How tall are you?
Clara: onesevensomething.
Anna: Hey, Mr Ang, I resent that! I was in basketball too!
Teacher: *looks at her, looks at Clara* ...What happened?

Brian Lacman Ang is the one with the really dry humour who keeps telling everyone not to take econs and makes lame jokes.

[during self-intros again]
Emm: Uh... My combi's lame!
Teacher: Oh. Okaaay.
Emm: Eh, Lit Arts Math Econs.
Teacher: *understanding dawns* Ohhh.
(five minutes later)
Jerome: I'm a rugger.
Teacher: Aha! You're going to give me trouble, I just know it, your seniors were the same. Bunch of good for nothings.
Jerome: *looks hurt* No, no, see, I have these files, one for every subject, see there's even a laminated picture on each of them, very nice pictures...
Teacher: Emmeline, you have a friend.
Class: *doesn't get it for a second* Uh... *finally catches on and groans*

I didn't think Jerome was lame - he has anime pics! - but the rugger rep works against him. All teachers went 'oh great' when he intro-ed himself.

[lecture hall, lecture underway]
2 guys: *sneak in*
Teacher: *head snaps up* Gentlemen! You're late. What were you doing?
2 guys: *look trapped* uh... *mumbles something about the General Office*
Teacher: *raises eyebrow* Speak up.
2 guys: *surrender* We were... uh, just wandering around.
Teacher: Really. What class are you from?
Class: 3L!
3L: NOOO!

...okay, I admit it. My life is boring. Funnier stuff happened, but my head's too full to remember it right now.

Everyone seems to think my math teacher is sooo nice. I and this other GEP guy agree that she's horribly patronizing, not that she's doing it on purpose, she means well we both know. She speaks in this really loud voice and slowly, and keeps asking 'See ah, is this right? Yes? Yes? Let me show you! *goes through some utterly obvious steps* See? No! What... went... wrong! Are you... troubled?' And she writes in these biiiiig letters and numbers. We're teens, not toddlers.



So far I've lost the battle of forged amnesia with three of my NYPS classmates, because they came up to me and did that whole 'do you remember me?' routine. First was Shaun, then Jia Hua - who I will never forget for his merciless cruel teasing when I was younger, pimplier and fatter, but of course I didn't say that to his face, I was perfectly polite - and then Ackerly, whom I had a nice but short talk with further than '...who are you? Oh. Uh. Who?' Whee. I hope this meeting people trend doesn't continue, because these few people were the more tolerable ones. The less tolerable ones are left.

But since most of them went to the Science stream, whose times clash terribly with the Arts times, I think I'm relatively safe. *crosses fingers* I added a lucky charm to my wallet, to be sure.

Oh, and I am now the horrified proud reluctant willing owner of three... miniskirts. *shudders* And if that's not bad enough, one of those mini-jackets that end rib-cage-level. And a lacy-strapped sphagetti top.

Oh, and to Ame and veggieincoma... *loves* THANK YOU for the gorgeous, gorgeous notebook!

Edit: Read Anita Blake. Am in love with all the men (Nathaniel! Jean-Claude! Micah! Asher! Jason! Rafael!) except Richard, who is a whiny idiot.

[Ashen][...less.]
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: Luna Sea - Loveless
 
 
 
fujis on January 23rd, 2006 11:34 am (UTC)
*Glomps you* Skies-chan!!
Ashenashenskies on January 24th, 2006 12:31 pm (UTC)
*tackleglomp* uh... is it star-chan or fuji-chan now? ^_^;

anyway, how are you doing? XD preparations for CNY coming along?
fujis on January 24th, 2006 11:30 pm (UTC)
It's whatever you want >D *Yeah that sounded naughty*

CNY? What is that?

As for how I am. I'm alright just over run with million crazy thoughts and I should have gone shopping today oh well. *Sa....*
Ashenashenskies on January 27th, 2006 09:54 am (UTC)
fuji-chan then! XD in honour of our dear, um, fuji-chan. ^_^;

chinese new year! I thought you celebrated?
fujis on January 28th, 2006 07:26 am (UTC)
We could honor the fuji-chan..but i wonder if the fuji-chan would bite people cause fuji-chan likes biting. XD

Sa..I don't really celebrate chinese new year that much but I can. Depends on who drags me around. Though I do know that some years are bad for some people.
Ashenashenskies on February 4th, 2006 08:52 am (UTC)
oh... where do you live, again? you're Chinese, right...? I hope I haven't gotten that wrong. >_<

eh, which fuji-chan likes biting people? ^_^;
fujis on February 4th, 2006 10:40 am (UTC)
mm California...and Taiwanese which to people is chinese *Shrugs* I guess?

Me...I like biting people *ROAR!* ^^
Ashenashenskies on February 5th, 2006 09:31 am (UTC)
as in... you live in california but were born in taiwan?

*grins and chomps on fuji-chan* me too!
fujis on February 5th, 2006 10:18 am (UTC)
Yeah...I live in Cali but born in 3 world country go me!

*Squeals!* No fair *CHOMPS BACK*
Ashenashenskies on February 14th, 2006 06:41 am (UTC)
this reply is a bit late, but... taiwan's not a third world country! it's actually quite advanced, I thought.
fujis on February 14th, 2006 08:54 am (UTC)
People over in my university thinks its a third world country...I indulge them >.>
_bwahahaha_bwahahaha on January 23rd, 2006 01:54 pm (UTC)
HI CLARISSA haha i remember looking at the list of names, and laughing at ackerly's!
Ashenashenskies on January 24th, 2006 12:36 pm (UTC)
eh, you know ackerly? or just laughing at what I said in general.

and uh. ¬_¬ you say you remember looking at the list...? as in. you read it what a minute ago and forgot about it except the ackerly part? o.O; and hey, I haven't seen you around much... what're you joining?
_bwahahaha_bwahahaha on January 25th, 2006 12:57 pm (UTC)
haha no remember there was a list of names and classes of our entire batch up? i was like looking at it then, and laughing at funny names. like ackerly's. XD *evil*

i'm in judo now! but i heard can join both sports and arts!! so i might be joining band too! XD
Ashenashenskies on January 27th, 2006 09:55 am (UTC)
oh i get it... ackerly's name is weird? *blinkblink* never thought about it before, but yeah - a little. XD

judo! really?! o.O; ooh, cool. don't you think judo AND band would be a little too much to cope with though?
_bwahahaha_bwahahaha on January 27th, 2006 10:41 am (UTC)
it is what! ackerly.

haha yeah think so too... not really sure about band lah.
(Deleted comment)
Ashenashenskies on January 24th, 2006 12:41 pm (UTC)
uh, right now not exactly into them... just Loveless. XD once I get over the song high (which won't be anytime soon, I tell you, it's SUCH A NICE SONG) I'll move on to the rest of their songs, but I already heard some and only loveless stood out.

Yeah, Mr Ang is damn funny. at times. XD and he's quite relaxed and stuff. who'd you have for tutorial? not our lecturer, I hope, he's this smarmy git who goes really slowly.
ataraxistenceataraxistence on January 24th, 2006 04:54 am (UTC)
Hello, dearie! ^_______^ I enjoyed Thud! immensely. Have you been treating my artbook good? (If I find drool on the pages I'll kill you. >) And my tactics manga!)

Well well, come out with me one weekend (I'm planning to go to Liang Court and get my oshigaku doujin - I hope against hope that it's still there) and I'll see how you look in all that finery. *smirk* You can always be my girlfriend or something. *more smirk*

I have a bunch of books you should read. See you again sometime soon, okay!
Ashenashenskies on January 24th, 2006 12:45 pm (UTC)
YES THUD! IS WORSHIP-WORTHY. and I have been religously sleeping with admiring your artbook. ^_^;

OH HO TACTICS the demon guy is SO HOT in a tux. XD

oshigaku! go go go get it ASAP I bet it's gone by now. ;_; I can't go out this weekend, or the next... it'll be a while before my schedule settles down and stuff. sorry. >_< I want any books you can recc too. ^_^ but I WILL NOT wear those damned skirts more than I can help it. *_* I will bimbofy.
veggieincomaveggieincoma on January 24th, 2006 10:50 am (UTC)
Welcome. <3
Ashenashenskies on January 24th, 2006 12:49 pm (UTC)
^_^
nimaime on January 27th, 2006 12:07 am (UTC)
Hey~ Lol your school sounds interesting. ^^ We always have odd things happening in classes. Cuz our class is just...wellll.. >.> Someone should seriously just videotape math class everytime. The craziest thing that's happaned to date?

Our teacher borrowing someone's Ipod and singing ALL the parts to Bohemium Rhapsody by Queen while playing the guitar parts as well. [He stole it from the absent TA.] He even got on the table and was all lying across it playing the guitar solo... Then when he got up the Ipod that fell out of his pocket dragged along te table until it hit the chair at the end and jerked him back a second before the jack popped out.

Heh..the look on his face was awesome. ^^
And the best part? Some guy recorded it on his phone so the teacher got to see himself doing that. His response?

"If I'd known i looked that stupid.."
Ashenashenskies on January 27th, 2006 09:00 am (UTC)
Your class sounds brilliant, too! XD I'd love that kind of teacher. doesn't mind a little fun, doesn't mind making a fool of himself, is able to let loose... (: too cool.
nimaime on January 27th, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC)
Yup~! ^^ That's my last class on Blue days. :D It's great cuz I'm so not a math person so he really wakes you up. HAHA I had him last year too. :P
The thing is, some people don't like him. Seriously, they HATE him. Like my banker, he loathes him. ^^;;
You loathe or love Thompson. HAHA He's the best darn amth teacher I've ever had though!
And the stories I can tell...[grins]
Ashenashenskies on January 28th, 2006 03:28 am (UTC)
My math teacher this year is terrible... >_< I keep falling asleep in her classes. bleh.

lots of good things, people either hate or love. but I don't know who can hate your teacher, he sounds perfect! *_* as a teacher.
nimaime on January 28th, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC)
Yup. [nodds] Without a good teacher [coughs] Thompson [coughs] then that'll happen. Same case with me for governemnt class. I only staed awake by reading lovely manga~

I think the people who hate him only go ased on rumors tha he favors and then some people can't handle honesty. >.> Or a sense of humor. Hey, he acts our age. What's the difference if he tells you to shut up or that you're stupid verses a student telling you? -__- Some people are just haters. [hugs and love to Thompson] I actually understnad what I'm doing! T.T
(Anonymous) on February 4th, 2006 08:54 am (UTC)
if I ever tried to read in class I'd get caught in two seconds flat. ;_; best I can do is doodle, bah.

a teacher your age is the best - they can relate most to you and stuff, and in return you can just treat them semi-normally. I don't see why people'd hate him for acting like them, either. ^_^
nimaime on February 7th, 2006 11:40 pm (UTC)
Well..I think on one really cares if I read because of...everyone else. ^^;;;

I'm missing that too. He has a sense of humor and tlaks like us. So? I bet the one's who hate him just do it out of spite.Well their loss. Idiots..>.>
inthefire2002 on January 27th, 2006 08:47 pm (UTC)
Ashen!! *glomps you*

Yay for Anita Blake! and I totally agree with you about Richard. I just want to slap him most of the time... Which book are you on? Doesn't Nathaniel's physical description remind you of Duo? *wink* He's my favorite character. I'm hoping that he gets together with Asher in the new book due out this summer :) Though, I love Jean-Claude too!

A friend of mine made me this Jason icon. *points up* I told him I wanted it to say - Guilty Pleasures are my Specialty. *grin*

*pokes you* You didn't mention Damian. Don't you like him too?
Ashenashenskies on January 28th, 2006 03:33 am (UTC)
YES! nathaniel's resemblence to Duo is part of what made me fall in love with him in the first place... his hair sounds yummy. *_* him and ASHER? ¬_¬ why? I think asher and jean-claude makes the most sense, and then nathaniel and... hmm... I love him too much to pair him up. XP maybe a threesome? with the abovementioned two.

OH YES damian! *pats* very very cute, too. ^_^

you have a Jason icon. *wibbles* pretty! eh, they have an Anita Blake show?

oh, and I finished book 11.
inthefire2002 on January 28th, 2006 04:35 am (UTC)
I think that Jean-Claude and Asher are great together too, but I read an excerpt from the newest book a little while back. In it, Anita, Micah, and Nathaniel are laying in bed talking. Micah mentions to Anita how he has noticed Asher's interest in Nathaniel. Anita asks Nathaniel if he's noticed it and if it upsets him. He says that yes, he's noticed it and no, it doesn't upset him O.o *crosses fingers for some slash action* *laughs* Maybe L.K. Hamilton has been reading some of the slash fan fics out there :)

11 [CS] was great wasn't it? 10 [NiC] is my favorite and then 12 [ID], 11 [CS], 8 [BM], and 7 [BO]. What are your favorites? The one with Edward, Obsidian Butterfly, was good, but all of my favorite characters were left out of it.

There isn't an Anita Blake show, though I have heard rumors that Guilty Pleasures might be made into a movie soon. I just picked out a cute guy and asked my friend to make me an icon with him in it. *points up* He made me this on too. Richard may be an ass most of the time, but I imagine that he's pretty amazing to look at :)
Ashenashenskies on February 4th, 2006 09:55 am (UTC)
*grins* I'm not surprised - micah doesn't mind sharing beds with others, the weres all pile up together, and not to forget the Jean-Claude/Asher thing long ago. LK Hamilton has to have some idea of what she's implying. XD

I can't really remember what happened in the books... borrowed from the library, and they've been returned. But yeah, 11 was good. haven't read 12, and I think I couldn't find 4, 5, or 8.

Richard does sound yummy, despite his personality. ^_^ An Anita Blake movie! *drools* just imagine all the guys... if they manage to cast well. and of course, the icons are amazing. (:
nimaime on January 28th, 2006 12:40 am (UTC)
You've been tagged.
Go read my LJ for details.
nimaime
Ashpottsmystic_lady on February 2nd, 2006 12:01 am (UTC)
Hay, I was just reading your story, realiztions, and you said that it is a 3 part story. is it finised? if it is could you send me it? i would really like to finish reading it. my e-mail is shizukesa.sama@gmail.com thanx
Ashenashenskies on February 4th, 2006 08:58 am (UTC)
oh dear... I'm so sorry! but I haven't finished chapter three yet. I know it's been absolutely AGES... I didn't even think people remembered the story. I'll try to get back to it ASAP. >_< I'll probably post a note on LJ when I finish it, or you could just check FFnet, or do you want me to email you...? or something. sorry again! ^_^;
Ashpottsmystic_lady on February 5th, 2006 02:15 am (UTC)
Hay, thats fine. I have it in my favorites, so when you update i will find out then. It really is a great story...like the others of yours that i have read. I look forward to reading it.
Ashenashenskies on February 5th, 2006 09:30 am (UTC)
(: Glad you liked the story - it's always wonderful to know that people like what you write. thanks for reading! any requests for anything you particularly want to see updated, don't hesitate to ask.